Educational Services Administration

Assistant Superintendent of Ed Services
  • The Educational Services team is lead by Assistant Superintendent Mary Walters (pictured left). The department is comprised of six divisions: Elementary Education, Family Services, Professional Development for teachers and school staff, Secondary Education, Special Education, and Student Support. Jointly, the divisions provide instructional policy and support to 21 schools from grades TK-12 including but not limited to curriculum, library services, educational technology tools, career technical education, visual performing arts, athletics, counseling and health services. 

  • Educational Services Contact Information


    Mary Walters- Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services, phone 696-1600 ext: 1026

    Faythe Mutchnick- Executive Director of Elementary Instruction, phone 696-1600 ext: 1178

    Jennifer Schriver- Executive Director of Secondary Education, phone 696-1600 ext: 1018

    Rhonda LaVigne- Assistant Superintendent's Secretary, phone 696-1600 ext: 1026

    Tami Slagill- Secretary Elementary Instruction, phone 696-1600 ext: 1178

    Sheri Calderon- Secretary Secondary Education, phone 696-1600 ext: 1018

    Sean McCarthy- Coordinator Instructional Support, Professional Development, Induction, phone 696-1600 ext: 1280

    John Fox- Coordinator of Ed Technology, ITL/ITC and Computer Science (K-8), phone 696-1600 ext: 1176

    Bob McGonigal- Coordinator K12, Assessment and Data, AP meetings, High School Counseling Programs, phone 696-1600 ext: 1057

    Erica Franklin- Secretary Instructional Support/Professional Development/Ed Tech and Assessment, phone 696-1600 ext: 1028

    Joe Parla- Coordinator for Elementary, Counseling, Assistant Principals, Coaching & Support, phone 696-1600 ext: 1184

    Valerie Backus- CTE Coordinator, phone 696-1600 ext: 1264

    Chris Shore- Coordinator for Secondary ELA, Math,and Science; Textbook Piloting/Adoption, Work Teams, DSLI MS/HS, phone 696-1600 ext: 1261

    Mick Wager- Coordinator, Grant Plans, Secondary VPA/Competitions, MS Transformation, MS Counseling, Male Mentoring, phone 696-1600 ext: 1143

    Carol Hernandez- Coordinator, Visual and Performing Arts, phone 696-3503 ext:

    Jill Buschhausen- Coordinator for Elementary EL, ELPAC, phone 696-1600 ext: 1007

    Andrea Cervantes- Accounting Specialist, phone 696-1600 ext: 1036

    Shannon Lopez- District Librarian, phone 696-1600 ext: 1225

    Tamara Gogos- Instructional Materials Technician, phone 696-1600 ext: 1226

    Special Education

    Zhanna Preston, Ed.D. - Executive Director, phone 696-1600 ext 1042
    Tracey Cooper - Secretary III, phone 696-1600 ext 1020
    April Rivera-Dalton - Special Education Clerk III, phone 696-1600 ext 1177
    Kristy Plummer - Special Education Clerk II - PreK Assessments, phone 696-1600 ext 1039
    Michelle Katz - Special Education Clerk II - Records, phone 696-1600 ext 1061
    Rebecca Morgan - Special Education SEIS Technician, phone 696-1600 ext 1056
    Laurie Routledge - Special Education SEIS Technician & Account Technician, phone 696-1600 ext 1135
    Fax Number - Special Education & Record Requests, phone 304-1528 ext

    Student Support

    Howard Dimler -  Executive Director  phone 696-1600 ext 1064
    Shanan Shockley -  Secretary to Executive Director  phone 696-1600 ext 1064
    Dale Velk -  Director of Student Support  phone 696-1600 ext 1155
    Tamara Dewey -  Coordinator, Equity, Diversity, Inclusion  phone 696-1600 ext 1164
    Michael Benecchi -  School Psychologist on Special Assignment  phone 696-1600 ext 1917
    Yoanna Armendariz -  Foster and Homeless Youth  phone 696-1600 ext 1216
    Katy Wood -  Coordinator Attendance, Home hospital and Short-term IS  phone 696-1600 ext 1027
    Cayzia Reed -  Account Tech  phone 696-1600 ext 1262
    Lisa Van Ryzin -  Lead Nurse  phone 696-1600 ext 8104

    Family Services

    Kathleen Israelsen - Family Services Director, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2183
    Angie Williamson - Family Services Supervisor, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2169
    Rochelle Walker - Family Services Supervisor, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2187
    Margaret Fowler - Secretary III, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2139
    Debbie Venegas - Account Technician, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2149
    Michelle De La Rosa - Account Technician, phone (951)304-1623 ext: 2166
    Annette Dolan - Eligibility Tech, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2147
    Lori Brown - Family Services Lead, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2173
    Shawna Passmore - Family Services Lead, phone (951) 304-1623 ext: 2171
     
     
Last Modified on August 19, 2021