El imperfecto del subjuntivo

 

1.   Start with the 3rdperson plural form of the verb in the indicative

Hablaron

Comieron

Vivieron

 

2.   Remove the “ron”

Habla-

Comie-

Vivie-

 

3.   Add proper imperfect subjunctive endings

-ar/-er/-ir

-ra

-ramos (accent)

-ras

-rais

-ra

-ran

 

 

                            -ar/-er/-ir

-se

-semos (accent)

-ses

-seis

-se

-sen

 

 

 

4.   Don’t forget irregular verbs in the preterite!!

“fui, fui”

3 vowels in a row

Stem-changers

 

5.   Past Perfect Subjunctive (AKA pluperfect subjunctive o el pluscuamperfecto del subjuntivo)

                  Haber + -ado/ido

                  

                                                        haber

Hubiera

Hubiéramos

Hubieras

Hubierais

Hubiera

Hubieran