• AWARD WINNING PERFORMANCES
     
    2019-2020
    Antoinette's (VMHS DRAMA CLUB AWARDS)
    Director's Choice: Elizabeth Berkshire
    Best Actress: Avery Poznanski
    Best Supporting Actress: Alana Marshall
    Best Supporting Actor: Brennan Trudel
    Best Debut: Ferdel Callabero
    Best Bit Role: Aundrea Kaiser; Samuel Schroeder
    Best Ensemble: Jensyn Berreiter, Hope Kosters, Alex Zuniga
    Best Production Team Member: Spencer Shoults
    Best Crew Head: Reid Semmens
    Best Crew Member: Antonio Cusimano; Kat Hernandez; Blake Johnson; Denahi Ramirez; Ethan Valliancourt 
     
     
    Spirit of the MACY Award: 
    Award Winners
         Best Dramatic Actress: Mackenzie O'Coyne
         Highest Achievement: Mackenzie O'Coyne; Iris Zietlow
         Highest Technical Achievement: Aliyah DuTemple; Molly Kaplan; Reid Semmens; Spencer Shoults
         Outstanding Achievement: Brennan Trudel
         Achievement: Bridget Guinn; Alana Marshall; Brooklyn Moulton-Rhodes; Graham Rowland; Samuel Schroeder
         Special Recognition: Jacquie Clark; Riley Clark; Alecia Lashley; Matthew Oleas; Megan Tomsik
         Bright Spot: Ferdel Caballero; Aundrea Kaiser; Leilani Ortega
     
    Additional Nominations:
         Best Female Vocalist: Mackenzie O'Coyne; Iris Zietlow
         Best Dramatic Actress: Mackenzie O'Coyne; Iris Zietlow
         Best Actress: Mackenzie O'Coyne
     
     
    National Youth Arts 
    Award Winners
         Lead Performance in a Musical: Mackenzie O'Coyne (Katherine / Freaky Friday)
         Lead Performance in a Musical: Iris Zietlow (Ellie/ Freaky Friday)
     
     
    Additional Nominations
         Lead Performance in a Play: Avery Poznanski (Jo March / Little Women)
         Supporting Performance in a Play: Alana Marshall (Amy March / Little Women)
         Featured Performance in a Play: Elizabeth Berkshire (Aunt March / Little Women)
     
     
    2018-2019
    Antoinette's (VMHS DRAMA CLUB AWARDS)
    Director's Choice: Ryan Lamkin; Hannah Smith; Nikki Nelson
    Best Actress: Mackenzie O'Coyne
    Best Actor: Graham Rowland
    Best Supporting Actress: Leilani Ortega
    Best Supporting Actor: Cameron Daley
    Best Debut: Alana Marshall; Wyatt Caouette
    Best Bit Role: Jenna Scotese; Ryan Lamkin
    Best Ensemble: Elizabeth Berkshire; Marlee Walker; Spencer Bonneteau; Wyatt Caoutte; Geneva Jewell
    Best Production Team Member: Spencer Shoults; Ryan Lamkin; Jace Martin
    Best Crew Head: Aliyah DuTemple; Cameron Daley; Hannah McLain
    Best Crew: Alana Marshall; Madison Tawney; Mitchell Murphy; Reid Semmens; Haley Jones
     
    National Youth Arts
    Award Winners:
              Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical: Mackenzie O'Coyne
              Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Musical: Iris Zietlow
    Additional Nominations:
              Outstanding Production: The Little Mermaid
              Supporing Performance in a Play: Cameron Daley
              Supporting Performance in a Play: Alana Marshall
              Supporting Performance in a Play: Samuel Schroeder
              Outstanding Ensemble: Exhibit This!
              Lighting Design: Aliyah Dutemple
              Set Design: The Little Mermaid
     
    M.A.C.Y. Awards
     
        Outstanding Achievemnet Award:
                      Avery Poznanski; Graham Rowland; Iris Zietlow; Jenna Scotese; Mackenzie O'Coyne
        
        Special Achievement Award:
                        Brennan Trudel; Nikki Nelson; Jace Martin
        
        Bright Star Award:
                        Ryan Lamkin; Spencer Bonneteau; Hannah Smith          
     
     
    2017-2018
     Antoinette's 
    Director's Choice: Cassidy Finch
    Best Actress: Kailey Bosna / Cassidy Finch
    Best Actor: Gavin Martin
    Best Supporting Actress: Sarah Bennett
    Best Supporting Actor: Dylan Wager / Caleb Batchman
    Best Debut: Avery Poznanski
    Best Bit Role: Lindsey Ruth / Ryan Lamkin
    Best Ensemble: Nikki Nelson / Robin Freiberg
    Best Production Team Member: Perri Sparano
    Best Crew Head: Aliyah DuTemple
    Best Crew: Max De Los Reyes, Cameron Daley, Kailey Bosna, Leilani Ortega, Spencer Shoults
     
    National Youth Arts
    Award Winners:
         Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical: Cassidy Finch (Legally Blonde)
         Outstanding Performance in a Play: Gavin Martin (The Crucible)
         Outstanding Performance in a Play: Kailey Bosna (The Crucible)
     
    Additional Nominations:
         Outstanding Production: Legally Blonde
         Lead Performance in a Musical: Gavin Martin (Legally Blonde)
         Supporting Performance in a Musical: Dylan Wager (Legally Blonde)
         Featured Performance in a Musical: Sarah Bennett
         Featured Performance in a Musical: Jack Hutchens
         Featured Performance in a Musical: Iris Zietlow
         Outstanding Ensemble: The Crucible
         Costume Design: Hannah McClain & Aiva Ginette (Legally Blonde)
         Outstanding Direction: Cory Finch (The Crucible & Legally Blonde)
     
     
    2016-2017
    Antoinette's 
    Directors Choice: Andi Moring
    Best Actress: Kailey Bosna
    Best Actor: Andrew Shroll
    Best Supporting Actress: Annabella Cusimano
    Best Supporting Actor: Gavin Martin
    Best Debut: Spencer Bonneteau, Iris Zietlow
    Best Bit Role: Caleb Batchman, Robin Frieberg
    Best Crew Head: Perri Sparano
    Best Crew: Hailey Mclain, Shalice Atlantic, Naomi Atlantic, Kinzy Seneff, Jacob Rivera 
    Best Ensemble: Spencer Bonneteau, Ryan Lamkin, Nikki Nelson, Patrick Tuazon, Hannah Smith
     
    MACY AWARDS
       Highest Achievement:          Raquel Deporto, Dylan Wager
       Outstanding Achievement:   Kailey Bosna*, Cassidy Finch*, Jacob Rivera*, Colin Acda, Natalie Calderon, Dani Arriberre
       Achivement:                         Annabella Cusimano*, Jack Hutchens, Gavin Martin
       Special Recognition:            Gavin Martin, Erin LaMay
       Bright Spot:                          Caleb Batchman*, Geoffrey Geoghegan, Andi Moring, Sarah Bennett, Raquel Deporto, Patrick Tuazon,
                                                     Natalie Calderon, Kiara Harris, Robin Frieberg 
    *recipient received multiple awards in category.
     
       School Award: Best Small Orchestra / Combo in a musical 
     
    NYA 
         Award Winners:
              Outstanding Featured Actess in a Play:           Kailey Bosna (Almost, Maine)
                                                                                         Erin LaMay (Almost, Maine)
              Outstanding Ensemble:                                     Almost, Maine
              Outstanding Student Direction:                        Natalie Calderon (Almost, Maine)
                                                                                         Cassidy Finch (Almost, Maine)
             
        Additional Nominations:
             Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:             Natalie Calderon (Into the Woods Jr)
             Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:                  Kailey Bosna (Up the Down Staircase)
             Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:     Gavin Martin (Into the Woods Jr)
                                                                                         Jacob Rivera (Into the Woods Jr)
             Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:  Dani Arribere (Into the Woods Jr)
                                                                                         Kailey Bosna (Into the Woods Jr)
                                                                                         Raquel Deporto (Footloose)
                                                                                         Cassidy Finch (Into the Woods Jr)
             Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:              Gavin Martin (Almost, Maine)
                                                                                         Jacob Rivera  (Almost, Maine)  
             Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:           Sarah Bennett (Up the Down Staircase)
                                                                                         Kiara Harris (Almost, Maine)
                                                                                         Perri Sparano (Almost, Maine)
                                                                                         Shyanne Brady (Almost, Maine)
            Outstanding Youth Orchestra:                            Footloose
     
     
    2015-2016
    Antoinette's 
    Director's Choice: Katie Goedken 
    Best Actor: Jeff Lawless
    Best Actress: Kailey Bosna
    Best Supporting Actor: Gavin Martin
    Best Supporting Actress: Cassidy Finch
    Best Debut Male: Ian Clements
    Best Debut Female: Dani Arriberre
    Best Bit Role Male: Conrad Hendges
    Best Bit Role Female:Sarah Bennett
    Best Crew Head: Lorenzo Loche
    Best Crew: Annika Shaeffer, Dylan Wager, Shalice Atlantic, Annabella Cusimano, 
    Best Ensemble: Hannah Smith, Nikki Nelson, Ryan Lamkin, Torrey Burch, Patrick Monato, Jacob Rivera
     
    National Youth Arts Awards:
       Award Winners:
          Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeff Lawless (as Scarecrow in Wizard of Oz);
                                                             Gavin Martin (as Christopher Belling in Curtains);
                                                             Dylan Wager (as Aaron Fox in Curtains)
          Outstanding Ensemble: The Wizard of Oz
     
       Additional Nominations:
          Lead Actress in a Musical: Katie Goedken (as Dorothy in Wizard of Oz)
          Supporting Actress in a Musical: Annabella Cusimano (as Lion in Wizard of Oz & Carmen Bernstein in Curtains);
                                                                Raquel Deporto (as Wicked Witch of West in Wizard of Oz);
                                                                Cassidy Finch (as Glinda in Wizard of Oz);
                                                                Kaylin Gardner (Wicked Witch of the West in Wizard of Oz);
                                                                Katie Goedken (as Georgia Hendricks in Curtains)
                                                                Andi Moring (as Nikki Harris in Curtains)
                                                                Rebecca Peeler (as Bambi in Curtains)
       Outstanding Ensemble: Curtains
       Outstanding Costume Design: The Wizard of Oz
       Outstanding Musical Direction: Jennifer Page for Curtains
       Outstanding Direction: Cory Finch for Curtains
     
     
    2014-2015
    Antoinette's 
    Best Actor: Kasey Albayati
    Best Actress: Ashlyn O'Brien
    Best Supporting Actor: Brandon Martin
    Best Supporting Actress: Samantha Shroll & Katie Goedken
    Best Musical Performance Male: Andrew Shroll
    Best Musical Performance Female: Arelybel Iniguez
    Best Debut Male: Dylan Wager
    Best Debut Female: Cassidy Finch 
    Best Bit Role: Jeff Lawless, Jonathan Escatel 
    Best Ensemble: Annie Kopack, Rebecca Peeler, Jacob Rivera
    Best Crew: Head: Maggie Simental
    Best Crew: Gianni Fernandez, Perri Sparano, Remmington Lewis, Julia Vela, Kathy Casantusan  
    Director's Choice: Maggie Simental, Gaby Coronado, Samantha Shroll, Kasey Albayati
     
     National Youth Arts Awards
    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Kasey Albayati
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Natalie Calderon
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Kendall Stones
    Outstanding Ensemble: Our Town
    Outstanding Direction(Our Town): Carol Hernandez, John Edward Clark, Cory Finch
          Additional Nominees
         Outstanding Production: Our Town
         Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Dylan Wager
         Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Andrew Shroll
         Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Arelybel Iniguez
         Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Jeffrey Lawless  
         Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Ashlyn O'Brien
         Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Samantha Shroll
         Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Raquel Deporto
         Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Anais Geray (honorary Bronco from MMHS)
         Outstanding Ensemble: Fiddler on the Roof
         Outstanding Direction(Fiddler on the Roof): Carol Hernandez and John Edward Clark 
     
     
    2013-2014
    Antoinette's 
    Best Actor: Kasey Albayati
    Best Actress: Brooke West
    Best Supporting Actor: Justin Dittamo
    Best Supporting Actress: Arelybel Iniguez
    Best Musical Performance Male: Colin Acda
    Best Musical Performance Female:  Ashlyn O'Brien
    Best Ensemble: Maggie Wakelin, Kayla Bailey, Jeffrey Lawless, Jason Masanque
    Best Crew Head: Lorenzo Loche, Alexys Chapman
    Best Crew: Julian Coronado, Kary Payumo, Kailee Shedeed, Sophie Amirrezvani
    Best Debut Male: Jeffrey Lawless
    Best Debut Female: Katie Goedken, Danica Ramirez
    Director's Choice: Alexys Chapman
     
     NYA Awards
        Outstanding Set Design: Cory Finch (Back to the 80's)
        Outstanding Lighting Design: Cory Finch & Lorenzo Loche (Back to the 80's)
        Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Mrs. Lisa Wager (Back to the 80's)
    Additional Nominations
       Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Evan James O'Keefe (Back to the 80's)
                                                                                     Mr. Mick Wager (Back to the 80's)
       Outstanding Supporting Actess in a Musical: Rebecca Peeler (Back to the 80's)
       Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Zach Tiger (The Bully Plays)
       Outstanding Ensemble: (Iliad, Odyssey and All Greek Mythology in 99 Min or Less)
     
    2012-2013
    Antoinette's 
    Best Actor: Kei Pham
    Best Actress: McKenna Archard
    Best Supporting Actor: Joe Stein
    Best Supporting Actress: Samantha Shroll
    Best Musical Performance Male: Joe Stein
    Best Musical Performance Female: Brooke West
    Best Ensemble: Don Inouye Jr; Jennesh Agagas; Larissa Larsen; Lexi Hagan, Megan Dalen
    Best Crew Head: Christy Putnam; Gaby Coronado
    Best Crew: Aubrina Zopfi; Caralina Lawless; Holly Freiberg; Mathew Maguire; Jeff Lawless; Spencer Christensen
    Best Bit Role Male: Cameron Finch
    Best Bit Role Female: Arelybel Iniguez
    Best Debut Male: Samuel Waisman
    Best Debut Female: Megan Dalen
    Director's Choice: Anna Mesholzedeh
     
    NYT
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical: Kei Pham (Beast / Beauty and the Beast)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Samuel Waisman (Gaston / B&B)
       Additional nominations:
    Oustanding Actress in a Musical: McKenna Archard (Belle / B&B)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Joe Stein (Lumiere / B&B)
                                                                               Andy Mora (Cogsworth / B&B)
    Outstanding Ensemble: Beauty and the Beast
    Outstanding Youth Orchestra: Beauty and the Beast (Golden Alliance)
    Outstanding Direction: Cory Finch (Beauty and the Beast)
     
    2011-2012
    Antoinette's
    Best Actor: Josh Stephenson
    Best Actress: Cayla Christensen
    Best Supporting Actor: Rashad Hunter
    Best Supporting Actress: Brittney Tiger
    Best Musical (Female): Melanie Tierce
    Best Musical (Male): Zach Krug
    Best Debut: McKenna Archard & Nicolai Gervasi
    Best Crew Leadership: Megan Cline & Bryan Daley
    Best Crew: Jacob Genders, Spencer Christensen, Christy  Putnam, Alexa Hagan, Alyssa Gregory
    Best Ensemble: Jake Wager, Holly Freiberg, Marcus Gow, Carlos Cortes, Helena Ruiz 
    Director's Choice: Bryan Daley, Josh Stephenson
     
    NYT
    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Alexis Thomson (Little Women)
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Zach Krug (Little Women)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Cayla Christensen (12 Angry Jurors)
    Outstanding Ensemble: Little Women
    Additional Nominations
    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Kei Pham (Little Women)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical: Holly Freiberg and Annalise Lamothe (Little Women)
    Outstanding Actress in a Play: Cayla Christensen / Krista Palmer (Christine / Bad Seed)
                                                                           Jesselyn Yaeger (Rhoda / Bad Seed)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Larissa Larson (12 Angry Jurors)
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Cayla Christensen (Little Women)
    Outstanding Direction: Joseph J. Arreola (Little Women)
     
     
    2010-2011
    Antoinette's
    Best Actor: Stephen Lawrence
    Best Actress: Emily Pasqualetto
    Best Supporting Actor: Josh Stephenson
    Best Supporting Actress: Alexis Thomson
    Best Musical (Male): Matt Malecki
    Best Musical (Female): Annica Cozort
    Best Debut: Nick Sabio
    Best Crew: Pearce Lawrence, Stephen Lawrence, Megan Cline, Bryan Daley, Josh Stephenson
    Best Ensemble: Sean Stump, Patricia Johnson, Justin Regaspi, Alexis Thomson, Richard Sanchez
    Director's Choice: Emily Pasqualetto, Stephen Lawrence
     
    Believe Awards (Broadway Starz)
    Best Ensemble: West Side Story
    Song of the Year: "America" West Side Story
    Best Choreographer: Joseph Arreola (West Side Story)
    Best Supporting Actor in Drama: Tyler Freeman (Triangle Factory Fire Project)
     
    National Youth Theatre
     
    Outstanding Ensemble: West Side Story
    Artist of the Year: Matt Malecki (VMHS, Fallbrook Players, Act1 Theatre Arts)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in Musical: Melanie Tierce (West Side Story)
        Additional Nominations:
       Outstanding Guest Actor: Mr. Steve Rausa (West Side Story)
       Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical: Dustin Frye (West Side Story)
       Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play: Tyler Freeman (Stage Door)
                                                                               Dustin Frye (Stage Door)
                                                                               Josh Stephenson (Triangle Factory Fire Project)
    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play: Etoye Washington (Triangle Factory Fire Project)
    Outstanding Choreography: Joseph Arreola (West Side Story)
     
     
    2009-2010
    Antoinette's
    Best Actor: Patrick Lewis
    Best Actress: Katie Putnam
    Best Supporting Actor: Matt Malecki
    Best Supporting Actress: Emily Pasqualetto
    Best Musical (Male): Dustin Frye
    Best Musical (Female): Cydney Rothblatt
    Best Debut: Shelby Reep (The Imaginary Invalid)
                         Alexis Thomson (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)
    Best Crew: Bryan Daley, Pearce Lawrence, Josh Stephenson, Christy Putnam, Megan Cline
    Best Ensemble: Sean Stump, Stephen Lawrence, Cayla Christensen, Emily Pask, Lauren Reminger
    Director's Choice: Katie Putnam, Shelby McConnaughey
     
    Believe Awards (Broadway Starz)
    Director of the Year: Cory Finch
    Production of the Year: You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
    Actor in a Musical: Dustin Frye
    Supporting Actor in a Musical: Matt Malecki
    Actress in a Comedy: Shelby McConnaughey
    Supporting Actress in a Comedy: Katie Putnam
    Sound Design: Pearce Lawrence (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)
    Talent Show/Improv Performance: Katie Putnam & Dustin Frye
    Best Song: Matt Malecki (Beethoven Day)
     
    National Youth Theatre
    Outstanding Ensemble: You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
    Lead Actress in a Play: Shelby McConnaughey (Imaginary Invalid)
    Supporting Actor in a Play: Dustin Frye (The Good Doctor)
    Supporting Actress in a Play:Katie Putnam (The Good Doctor)
    Supporting Actress in a Play: Elizabeth Smith (The Good Doctor)
    Supporting Actress in a Play: Emily Pasqualetto (The Good Doctor)
    Supporting Actress in a Musical: Chloe Bennett (You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown)
    Supporting Actor in a Musical: Matt Malecki (*Act 1 Theatre Arts: Rent*)
     
    2008-2009
    Antoinette's
    Best Actor: Eryk Waligora
    Best Actress: Camille Weck
    Best Supporting Actor: Cody Thompson
    Best Supporting Actress: Shelby McConnaughey
    Best Musical (Male): Matt Malecki
    Best Musical (Female): Adrienne Tooley
    Best Cameo: Austin Miller
    Best Ensemble: Jordan Wager, Dylan Byers, Sarah Covarrubias, Cody Thompson, Shelby McConnaughey
    Best Crew: Hayli Jones, Ashley Ton, Joseph Ortega, Camille Weck, Megan Cline
    Director's Choice: Hayli Jones, Eryk Waligora
     
    BELIEVE Awards (Broadway Starz Organization)
    Best Actor in a Drama: Eryk Waligora
    Best Supporting Actress in a Drama: Mysha Elliott
     
    National Youth Theatre
    Eryk Waligora (VMHS)
    Adrienne Tooley (TPAC)
     
    2007 -2008
    Antoinette's
    Best Actor: Eryk Waligora
    Best Actress: Samara Laxineta
    Best Supporting Actor: Andrew Gutman
    Best Supporting Actress: Mysha Elliott
    Best Musical (Male): Nick Hull
    Best Musical (Female): Janay Peeler
     
    BELIEVE AWARDS (Broadway Starz Organization)
    Talent Show Performance: TaShae Williams, Jynelle Batts
    Best Song: Ashley Smith, Camille Weck, Tara Honda (Little Shop of Horrors)
    Best Actress in a Musical: Janay Peeler
    Best Actor in a Musical: Nick Hull
    Best Ensemble in a Musical: Little Shop of Horrors
    Best Ensemble in a Comedy/Drama: Antigone
    Best Choreographer: Kathleen Myers
    Director of the Year: Cory Finch
     
    National Youth Theatre
    Eryk Waligora (Antigone)
    Adrienne Tooley (Antigone)
    Tyler Trerise (Little Shop of Horrors)
     
    2006 - 2007
    Antoinettes
    Best Actor: Eryk Waligora
    Best Actress: Nicole David
    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Liss
    Best Debut: Lauren Hannum
    Best Musical (Male): Joe Mora
    Best Musical (Female): Lauren Hannum
    Best Ensemble: Nick Hull, Shelby McConnaughey, Susan Pasqualetto, Albert Ratkay, Bobby Brodney 
    Best Crew: Nicole Piper, Amanda Hull, Hayli Jones, Rachel Paprocki, Chloe Deuel
    Director's Choice: Michelle Durand
     
    2005 - 2006
    Antoinette's
     
    Best Actor: Nick Tierce
    Best Actress: Samara Laxineta
    Best Supporting Actor: Tyler Hastings
    Best Supporting Actress: Kristen Mowry
    Best Musical (Male): Justin Searls
    Best Musical (Female): Ria Meer
    Best Crew: Ingher Feng, Nicole Piper, Michael Tolle, Bobby Brodney, Albert Ratkay
    Director's Choice: Tamara Bandoni
     
    2004 - 2005
    Antoinette's
     
    Best Actor: Nick Tierce
    Best Actress: Tamara Bandoni
    Best Supporting Actor: Landis Scott
    Best Supporting Actress: Samara Laxineta
    Best Musical (Male): Anthony Ocampo
    Best Musical (Female): Ria Meer
    Best Ensemble: Melissa Smith, Nick Lopez, Brittney Ricks, Ria Meer, Michele Clarke
    Best Crew: Justin Searls, Ingher Feng, Nicole Piper, Michael Tolle, Tamara Bandoni
    Director's Choice: Kristen Mowry
Last Modified on January 13, 2021